Privacy Policy

Last updated 22 May 2018

Introduction & General Terms

This document ("privacy policy"), in combination with the cookies policy and competition rules, make up our commitment to protecting personal information we hold about our customers, prospective customers, newsletter recipients, magazine recipients, competition entrants, website users or any other data subject whose personal information we hold.

Personal information as outlined in this policy is being processed by Kadium Ltd ("we", "our", "us", "Kadium Limited"). You can find out more about us by visiting kadiumpublishing.com/contact.

In the event of any part of Kadium Limited either being sold or going into receivership, we reserve the right to continue to share your data with third parties in accordance with the latest preferences you have provided. You will be informed should any change of ownership occur, and the new owner will manage your personal information preferences.

Our Commitment To You

We are committed to managing and safeguarding your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice.

Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy. We will process the personal information you have supplied to conduct and manage our business, give you the most appropriate marketing, information, services and products and provide the best and most secure experience. These are what we consider to be our 'legitimate interests'.

Our aim is to keep your data accurate and secure at all times and to honour your data preferences with regard to receipt of direct marketing, for example, postal communications, email, mobile messaging and telephone calls.

Kadium Limited operates websites that may contain hyperlinks to sites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies. We therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of the personal information you submit when visiting their websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites, and your use of such sites is therefore at your own risk.

We may use third-party suppliers to provide some of our services to you. In some circumstances, these providers may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under UK law. In such circumstances:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the 'Privacy Shield' which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the U.S. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you would like further information about the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA, please contact the publisher, Kathy Moynihan, at: kathym@kadiumpublishing.com.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. Before we release data on this basis, we will ensure that the information is being provided to a genuine and properly authorised investigation.

We reserve the right to revise or amend this privacy policy at any time to reflect changes to our business or changes in the law. Where these changes are significant, we will endeavour to email all our readers and users to make sure that they are informed of such changes. However, it is your responsibility to check this privacy policy before each use of the website.

Who We Are

Kadium Limited publishes a range of business to business print and digital publications that include email newsletters with supporting websites, all of which are governed by this privacy policy. For an up to date list of our publication brands, please visit kadiumpublishing.com.

What Data We Collect

When you send us information, talk to us over the phone, submit an online form or visit one of our websites, we may collect both personal and pseudonymous data about you. Personal data means any information that can identify you as an individual, such as your name and postal address. Pseudonymous data does not identify you as a person but it might be used in aggregate, for instance when you participate in a survey or when we analyse audience interaction with our products and services.

Data You Provide To Us

When you participate in, access, purchase or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content, such as magazine subscriptions, newsletters, competitions or events, we receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, landline or mobile number, as well as information collected about your use of our services (such as when you enter our sites and how long you stay on them).

Data About Children

If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 ("child" or "children") and have provided us with information belonging to a child, then alongside the child's data provided we may also process limited personal data about you, so we can record your consent to store, process and use this information about the child to fulfil the service you have purchased or signed up to on their behalf. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child's use of these products or services.

We will never knowingly send marketing communications to a child under the age of 13. If you believe we have collected personal information about your child without your consent, you may contact the publisher, kathym@kadiumpublishing.com and request that we remove information about your child.

Data We Buy From a Third Party

We occasionally purchase data from third-party suppliers which is primarily business data. This data may include, but not be limited to, a business email address, business job title and business postal address.

Such a purchase may result in you receiving communications from Kadium Limited regarding your business sector or business interests without you having directly supplied your information to us. We keep clear records of the data suppliers and provide an option to 'unsubscribe' at every contact.

If you have any queries concerning the use of business data we hold about you please contact the publisher, Kathy Moynihan, at: kathym@kadiumpublishing.com.

Data We Collect Through Your Use Of Our Websites

We may collect information about how you use our websites or other content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. Anonymous data will be recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement 'click-throughs', and/or other activities on our sites.

We may receive information about you from any third parties we may partner with through the use of cookie technologies to personalise advertisements for goods and services (please see 'Online advertising' below for further information).

To opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests by our partners, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at youronlinechoices.eu.

For detailed information on cookies we use please see 'Cookies and how we use them' as well as our cookie policy.

How We Use Your Data

We may use the information you share with us and the information we collect through your use of our sites in the ways described below and as described at the time of capture.

How We Use Your Data

We will use the details you have shared to manage your subscription to our magazine(s), which includes sending the magazine, managing access to any digital version, taking secure payments, to fulfil any gift that was offered at the time of purchase, to handle any customer query you may have, and to contact you via telephone, email, SMS and post with information relating to your magazine subscription. Examples of the latter include notifying you of the expiry date of your subscription or that a delivery to you may be delayed, remind you of a password, or to notify you of updates to our privacy policy, cookies policy or terms of use.

Your data will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this and will only be shared with third parties where we have appointed them to manage specific aspects of your magazine subscription.

e-Newsletters

We will use the details you have shared to send you the e-newsletter to which you have subscribed. We will not add them to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this. We will provide a way for you to unsubscribe on every newsletter we send to you. Details you share with us for the purpose of newsletter subscription will never be shared with a third party.

Your data will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this and will only be shared with a third party where they were named at the point of data capture and you explicitly agreed to the sharing of your data or where they are a third party who we have appointed to manage the delivery of the magazine or e-newsletter.

Events

We will use the details you have shared with us during an event or exhibition at which Kadium was present. This may include contact via telephone, email, SMS and post with information relating to one of our publications, e-newsletters or websites.

Your data will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this and will only be shared with a third party where they were named at the point of data capture and you explicitly agreed to the sharing of your data or where they are a third party who we have appointed to manage the delivery of the magazine or e-newsletter.

Competitions & Prize Draws

We will use the details you have shared to manage your entry to any competition or prize draw. This may include your name, email address and telephone number. We shall use such information to notify you if you are the winner.

Your data will be retained for the period of the competition only and will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this. Your data will only be shared with a third party where they were named at the point of data capture and you explicitly agreed to the sharing of your data, or where they are a third party who we have appointed to manage the delivery of your prize.

For further details relating specifically to competitions and prize draws, contact the publisher, Kathy Moynihan, at: kathym@kadiumpublishing.com.

Research

We may use the information you provide to invite you to participate in surveys and focus groups about our products, advertisers and services. Participation is always voluntary and the answers you provide are anonymous and aggregated to support our learnings and inform changes we can make to improve our products and services.

Your data will not be added to any marketing lists unless you have consented to this and were informed at the point of capture and will only be shared with third parties where we have appointed them to manage research activity on our behalf.

Direct Marketing

We may use the details you share with us to send you offers and promotions by email, post, telephone or SMS wherever we have legitimate interest grounds to do so and where you have not objected.

We will provide a way for you to opt-out of receiving marketing promotions both at the time of data capture and every time we contact you thereafter.

You can also email the publisher, Kathy Moynihan, at kathym@kadiumpublishing.com to request your details to be suppressed from all promotional campaigns. We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes at all if you have told us not to.

Legitiate Interest

We may process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest which may include: promoting similar products or services via direct marketing activity; managing suppression and unsubscribe requests received from you; identifying and preventing fraudulent behaviour; maintaining the security of our system; data analytics for enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. Find out more about your rights and how to exercise them in the 'Personal data - your rights' section below.

Cookies & How We Use Them

'Cookies' are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a website.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

Strictly Necessary Cookies - these are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the website will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies - these allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular, and to see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies - these enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies - these may be set through our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social Media Cookies - these are set by a range of social media services that we have added to our website to enable you to share our content with others in your networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies, you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

For more information on how we use cookies please read our cookie policy here.

Analytics

The Kadium Limited portfolio of websites uses Google Analytics as its primary solution for tracking website visits, interactions and events. Kadium Limited uses website analytics data to help improve the way we delivery content and online experiences to visitors.

For full details on how Google processes your data please visit: support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008.

Online Advertising

All of the Kadium Limited portfolio of websites show advertising to users. A certain amount of this advertising is tailored to the individual user, a practice known as 'Online Behavioural Advertising'. This uses cookies to discover general information about the pages you visit and keeps many of our websites and services you use free of charge.

Our advertising delivery systems and partners use the limited information available to them to serve adverts which they believe are relevant to you. They do not collect personal information such as your name, email address postal address or telephone numbers.

Links To Third-Party Websites

The placing of any advertisement on one of our websites does not signify that Kadium Limited is endorsing that advertiser's products or services.

When you click on the advertisements or links on any of our sites, you will leave our site and go to a third-party website which is outside of our control. We do not accept responsibility for content on third-party websites and have no control over it or its creators. Kadium Limited's privacy policy does not apply to these companies, sites or content and if such third-party sites collect personal data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used. We advise that you read their data collection statements which accompany any registration and their privacy policies before you submit your personal information.

Using Our Websites From Outside The UK

We use servers located in the EEA to store data. When you submit your details from whichever country you are situated in, you agree to the data being transferred to the EEA and processed under the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) including any implementing data protection legislation in the United Kingdom. If you are not in agreement with this legislation, please do not add your personal details on the website.

Kadium Limited makes no representation or warranty that the content and materials on its websites are appropriate or available for use in any specific location. Those who choose to access the sites or use the services from international locations do so on their own initiative and at their own risk. Individual users, in such circumstances, are responsible for compliance with all local laws and to the full extent applicable.

How We Keep Your Personal Data Secure

Kadium Limited's security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect your personal information from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Some of our websites may provide forums and commenting facilities where you can post information. If you choose to do so, be aware that other visitors may collect any information you make public.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

Kadium Limited has formed partnerships with a variety of carefully selected companies that we share data with in order to carry out the activities described in the section How we use your data. Below is a non-exhaustive list of our key partners:

The Magazine Printing Company; FloStream; Larva Technologies; Castle Graphics; CJ Leech & Co; Stevens & George Print Group

We may also have to share your personal data with third parties whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested.

Where you sign up to receive email marketing from us, we will retain your email address after you 'opt-out' of receiving emails in order to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request.

To unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email and update your account preferences. You may also contact us to inform us if you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see 'Your rights' below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Personal Data - Your Rights

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), including any implementing data protection legislation in the UK, you have the following rights:

  • Your right to be informed
  • Your right of access
  • Your right to rectification
  • Your right to erasure
  • Your right to restrict processing
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to object

Your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Rights To Be Informed

We will be transparent about the collection and use of your personal and will keep you informed about how we process your personal data, the retention periods for your personal data and who it will be shared with in addition to the other information outlined above.

Rights To Access

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (this right has also been described as a 'subject access request'). Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully.

It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out below and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right To Rectification & Erasure

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate.

You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (the 'right to be forgotten').

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is correct.

Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal grounds to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase, we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out below and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request.

If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right To Restrict Processing

Where we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest (see the 'How we use your data' section of this policy) you are entitled to ask us to stop processing if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data:

  1. If you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us to verify that data's accuracy.
  2. Where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  3. Where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details below and telling us that you are making a request to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describing which of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right To Portability

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Because of the kind of work that we do and the systems that we use, we do not envisage this right being particularly relevant to the majority of individuals with whom we interact. However, if you wish to transfer your data from us to a third party we are happy to consider such requests.

Your Right To Stop Receiving Communications

For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please email the publisher, Kathy Moynihan, at kathym@kadiumpublishing.com

Your Right To Object To Automated Decision Making & Profiling

You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision-making and profiling of your personal data and, where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.

Exercising Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or simply wish to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing by sending an email to kathym@kadiumpublishing.com or a letter to Kathy Moynihan, Kadium Limited, Unit 2, 1 Annett Road, Walton On Thames, Surrey, KT13 9PD.

You can help us to process your request quickly by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you. For exampl your name, address, email address, telephone number, subscriber id, or in the case of information captured via cookies, the IP address of the device you have used.

Contact Our Data Privacy Team

If you have an enquiry or concern about the contents of our privacy policy or our handling and use of your data, please email the publisher at kathym@kadiumpublishing.com or via letter to Kathy Moynihan, Kadium Limited, Unit 2, 1 Annett Road, Walton On Thames, Surrey, KT13 9PD.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your enquiry or concern, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner's Office via its website at ico.org.uk.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances we disclose it.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

16th May 2018 - new policy published.